Hen Parties Bath

Privacy Policy

We are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of visitors to our website. In particular we want you to know that we do not pass on your data to third parties for marketing purposes. This Privacy Policy provides clear information about when and how we collect your personal data, how we use it, how long we keep it and how you can update your data.

Who we are

Bath Boutique Stays
1 Bedford Street, Bath BA1 6AF
Company reg number: 7053818
Name of data privacy manager Marcus Whittington
Postal address: 1 Bedford Street, Bath, BA1 6AF
Telephone number: 01225 430366

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), the UK Advisory Authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would however appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

How do we collect personal data from you?

We obtain personal data from you when you contact us via any email link or form on our website; we will use that information to respond to your message and to help us get the information you have requested.

Website cookies

Like most other websites the bathhenparty.com website uses cookies to improve the users experience. As required by legislation, this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission to allow or deny the use of/saving of cookies on their computer/mobile device. You also have the choice to update your cookie settings at any point in the future via the ‘Update Cookie Preferences’ link in the footer area (on any page) of our website.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer/mobile device that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions with our website; this information allows us to provide users with a tailored experience whilst visiting our website.

Google Analytics

The bathhenparty.com website uses a third party service called Google Analytics, which collects standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns; this allows us to find out the number of visitors to the various sections of our website. The information collected via Google Analytics is processed in a way that does not identify anyone; additionally, we do not make, and do not allow Google to make any attempt to find out the identities of users visiting our website.

Google Adsense

The bathhenparty.com website uses a third party service called Google Adsense, which displays adverts on our website. Google Adsense does not collect or use your information to create an advert profile or personalize the ads shown to you. You will still see adverts, but they may not be as useful. Adverts may still be based on the topic of the website or app you’re looking at, your current search terms, or on your general location, but not on your interests, search history, or browsing history. Your information can still be used for the other purposes mentioned above, such as to measure the effectiveness of advertising and protect against fraud and abuse.

Sharing your data

Your privacy is important to us and we confirm that we will never release your personal details to any third party for their mailing or marketing purposes.

Data security and access to your personal information

We have put in place appropriate security measure to prevent your personal data from being accidently lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any particular regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If any of the other information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: enquiries@bathboutiquestays.co.uk.
Or write to us at: Bath Boutique Stays, 1 Bedford Street, Bath, BA1 6AF
Alternatively, you can telephone 01225 430366

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Bath Boutique Stays hold about you.

Your legal rights and how to opt out

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data, this enable you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check we are processing it lawfully.

Request correction of the personal data we hold about you, this enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate date we hold about you corrected, although we many need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below) where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however that we may not always be able to comply with your request of reassure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable at the time of your request.

Withdraw consent at anytime, where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time we withdraw your consent.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites, plug-ins and applications run by other organisations. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. This privacy policy applies only to our website and what we do‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites and you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

16 or under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ advise us and confirm that you have your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Privacy Policy is version 1 and was last updated in June 2018.